The Blue-and-gold Macaw (Ara ararauna) is not a species of bird which is native to the Australian country side. The Blue and Gold Macaw is very easily recognised by its stunning golden chest, large white cheek patch and its beautiful blue back and tail. One of seven species inhabiting the Amazon Basin, the Blue and Gold Macaw is definitely one of the worlds more stunning parrots.
Unfortunately this species is suffering a great deal in the wilds of South America. Habitat destruction and collection for the illegal pet trade are the two major problems facing macaws with thousands of acres of territory being cleared and almost one million parrots being caught out of the wild annually. This means that these truly stunning birds are definitely going to need as much help as possible from us if they are going to survive for future generations to see.
Belonging to the parrot family, the Blue-and-gold Macaw will quite often be seen in very large flocks, even mixing with a range of other species with no conflict at all. Each individual has a unique pattern of feathers on the bare patch of skin on its face. This can almost be used as a fingerprint to identify individual birds.
Like all of the macaws this particular species can be found inhabiting a vast range of the forests in and around the central northern regions of South America.
Like all of the macaws, this particular species is very adept at utilising its rather large beak to break into even the toughest nut and delicately remove fruits and berries from the jungles of South America to survive.
Of the sixteen species of macaws found throughout this region, the Blue-and-gold Macaw is definitely up there in regards to parrot size. Averaging between 900 and 1200 grams and with a body length of almost two feet, this particular species belongs to one of the most well recognised group of birds any where in the world.
Blue-and-gold Macaw Profiles
Bubbles joined the 'Wandering Wildlife' crew in January 2009. He was donated to the Zoo at 12-years old, with his friend Cuddles, a Scarlet Macaw. As his name suggests, Bubbles is a very friendly and bubbly bird who loves to say hello to everyone he meets.
Having had his wings clipped from a very young age, he has never learnt to fly, which means he likes to be carried everywhere! Bubbles is very popular amongst all the animal rovers and visitors to the Zoo because of his lovely nature.
In his spare time, Bubbles enjoys ripping up cardboard boxes, chewing on toys and snuggling up to Cuddles.
Age: 10 Years (DOB 27/2/2004)
Being a macaw, Queto is not a species that you would find in the wilds of Australia. Macaws are exotic to this country, coming from parts of Central and South America where they inhabit a range of different habitat types. Macaws have two features that everyone notices; the first is their very large and powerful beak that is used to crack nuts and berries, and the other is their very long and colourful tail which they use as a rudder and a brake when flying through the forest canopy.
Queto is still only pretty young, considering macaws can live to around 70 years of age. He is probably the quietest of all the macaws here at the Zoo and has a very laid back nature.