The Asian Elephant is an endangered species with only 30,000 to 40,000 individuals left in the wild. They are found in fourteen different countries throughout South-east Asia and surrounds. Asian Elephants can live to sixty years-old in the wild, and up to eighty years in captivity. They can stand anywhere from two-to-three metres high and weigh a whopping two-to-five tonne. There are three sub-species of Asian Elephant; the Mainland or Indian Elephant, the Sri-Lankan Elephant (largest) and the Sumatran Elephant, which is the smallest.
Asian Elephants are large grey mammals inhabiting a variety of tropical forest habitats, adjoining grasslands and scrub in South-East Asia, Sri Lanka, and Sumatra. Their grey colouration camouflages them in their shady habitat.
Among the largest herbivores in the world, Asian Elephants’ dexterous trunk and large molars enable them to gather and process up to 150kg of vegetation per day, including grasses, leaves, fruit, farm crops and bark. Elephants do not drink with their trunks; they use them as 'tools' to drink with. Consuming up to 200 litres of water each day, an Asian Elephant will fill its trunk with water, and then pour the water into its mouth.
Male Asian Elephants are predominantly solitary animals; however they can also live in bachelor groups. They will only associate with females to breed. Female Asian Elephants will attract several males when she is ready to breed. The bulls use the tusks and their vast strength to fight for victory. Once the dominant male has won the chance to breed, he stays close to the female to warn-off other males. The gestation period for an Asian Elephant is 22 months. At birth, an Asian Elephant calf weighs approximately 100kg. During the birthing process, female Asian Elephants will support each other with vocalisations. The elders of the herd will stand close to protect the vulnerable mother and newborn calf from predators. The calf remains with its mother for five years.
Asian Elephant Profiles
Bimbo is the smallest of the three elephants and is Bindi's favourite. Bimbo has a beautiful nature and is extremely loyal, peaceful, and tolerant and loves attention, especially from her owner. Even though she may be small, don't let her sweet appearance and small size fool you, as she can be quite stubborn and just like a child will often be the instigator of any disagreements between her and the other girls.
Similar to Sabu, Bimbo is very family oriented and is more dependent on the other elephants and keepers for reassurance and guidance. Bimbo is very curious and loves to be playful, however she is always cautious and loves to take baby steps when approaching something unfamiliar.
Sabu is a very obedient and loyal elephant whose nature is very different from the others.
Sabu can be rather moody and likes to keep to herself, not often seeking attention. She is very family oriented and is more dependent on the other elephants in her life.
Sabu is extremely playful, and just like the other elephants, loves to play in the mud. It is usually the red mud she chooses to roll around in, so don't be concerned when you see our red elephants- they really are grey underneath!
Sabu is the greedy guts of the three, and if there is any hay left over, you can be sure Sabu will clean it up.