The Blue-winged Kookaburra (Dacelo leachii) is very similar to the well-known Laughing Kookaburra, only the Blue-winged Kookaburra appears much brighter and more top-heavy, but the Laughing Kookaburra is usually considerably shyer.
Primarily savanna woodland but also timbered creek parks and gardens. The Blue-winged Kookaburra is distributed in coastal north Australia from the Pilbara in the west to just south of Brisbane.
Very similar to the Laughing Kookaburra but the Blue-winged Kookaburra appears to take a high proportion of snakes, possibly because these are more common in the tropics. Most prey is taken on the ground by hunting from a perch. Prey is seized with the bill after a glide and beaten against the perch.
Generally a single pair raises the young but occasionally they will cooperatively breed as does the Laughing Kookaburra. They breed between September and November. Blue-winged Kookaburras nest in arboreal termite mounds or tree hollows. They show a strong preference for Poplar Gum (Eucalyptus alba).
Blue Winged Kookaburra Profiles
Spike and Matilda
Age: 15 Years (DOB 30/11/1999)
Spike and Matilda are real characters and they make it clear where their territory is and that they need their privacy! You can hear them at almost any time of the day letting birds and keepers alike know to keep clear.
Poor old Spike seems to be run off his feet catching as many worms and insects as he can to keep his demanding girl Matilda happy. He has even been seen giving Matilda his daily feed during our Birds of Prey Live! Show to keep her happy. What a sensitive new age kookaburra he is!
It really is funny to see from a bird that is usually so demanding and greedy when it comes to his food, be so giving. He has even been known to pinch a bit of owl food or even try his luck with stealing tucker off our Wedge-Tailed Eagle. Crikey! It's amazing what a girl can do for the little man... although little does Matilda know, we help Spike out with an extra piece of meat when she's not looking.