Both sexes generally weigh between 2.5 to 3kg. Of the 13 species of otter found throughout the world, this is the smallest, attaining a body length of 41 to 64cm and a tail length of 25 to 35cm. Otters have one of the most flexible backbones of all vertebrates, as well as a very streamlined body for fast swimming and agility. Asian small-clawed otters have fully webbed 'feet' and partially webbed 'hands', which greatly assist survival in their primarily aquatic lifestyle.
Asian small-clawed otters are found through South-East Asia in countries such as Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, South China and Himalayan regions. They select areas with equal amounts of land and running water. Otters will inhabit rivers, streams, rice paddies and coastal mangroves. They build a den, called a holt, into the side of river banks.
The diet of the Asian small-clawed otter consists of fish, crustaceans, shellfish, small land prey and eggs. In the wild they can take down prey twice their own size. They are excellent hunters due to their speed. Asian small-clawed otters eat one third of their body weight in food each day. They are very active and have an extremely high metabolism. They can spend 40-60% of their day just on hunting and eating.
Asian small-clawed otters are sexually mature as early as 12 months of age, but usually do not reproduce until 2-3 years of age. They mate for life and can produce two litters of young per year. Each of these litters can produce up to six cubs.
Otters are very social and will live in large family groups of up to 20 individuals.
In the wild, Asian small-clawed otters generally live to the age of eight to ten years, but in captivity they are capable of living to the age of 20.
Asian Small Clawed Otter Profiles
Age: 2 Years (DOB 8/1/2015)
Daisy is by far the most confident of the three otters. She has a very pretty face without a whisker out of place. Driven by her love of food, she loves her training sessions with her keepers and is always the first to learn new behaviours.
Daisy is a very affectionate otter and her favourite afternoon activities are play wrestling with her brother in the pond, followed by a nap in the sun! Daisy was named by the Merrett family. Dan, Sarah and Matilda are true Wildlife Warriors and picked the perfect name for this sweet girl.
Age: 3 Years (DOB 24/1/2014)
Percival is the largest of the three otters with one large black freckle in the middle of his nose. He is cheeky and likes to sneak up behind his keepers when they aren't looking.
Although he loves his food, he prefers to lie in the sun with his favourite toys and leave the other two girls to all the nest building work! Apart from lying in the sun, he loves jumping in and out of the lamandra plants in his home, playing an otterly cute game of hide and seek! Percival was named by Darren Percival and his family.
Age: 2 Years (DOB 8/1/2015)
Takumi is the smallest of the three otters with freckles all over her nose and chin. She is an incredibly chatty otter who likes to talk to her keepers. Although she gets excited when food arrives, she also appreciates quiet time, and can often be found on her own exploring her home.
She never lets the family down when it's time to nest for the night and is always very particular about the material she chooses for their comfy bed. Nothing but the best for her family!