ANIMAL FACTS - Tasmanian Devils
Tasmanian Devils have a distinctive growl. They are extremely shy and quick to hide, which means they are not often seen in the wild.
Tasmanian Devils are the largest living carnivorous marsupial (Dasyurid) in Australia. They have sharp powerful claws and a backward facing pouch. Each devil has distinctive white markings on their chest, which can be used like a fingerprint to identify individuals.
Tasmanian Devils are the largest living carnivorous marsupial (Dasyurid) in Australia. They have sharp powerful claws and a backward facing pouch. Male devils have a head to body length of 652mm. Females are smaller, reaching only 570mm in length. Male Tasmanian Devils can weigh up to 12kg, and females up to 10kg. Each Devil has distinctive white markings on their chest, which is used like a fingerprint to identify individuals.
More than 5000 years ago, Tasmanian Devils were common on mainland Australia. Today, they are only found in Tasmania. They are however, found in virtually every type of habitat occurring in Tasmania, including suburban fringes. As Tasmanian Devils are shy, nocturnal creatures they are rarely seen in the wild.
Tasmanian Devils often scavenge dead animals (carrion) found on roadsides. Sadly, many of them are hit by cars while feeding. Tasmanian Devils travel up to 16km in search of food. They can devour an entire prey item, bones and all! A male Tasmanian Devil is capable of consuming one quarter of its own body weight in one feeding session.
Female Tasmanian Devils commonly raise two young at one time. Joeys live in the pouch for almost four months. Once they emerge, joey devils remain in a den for a further few months, before leaving to learn the skills required for survival.
Tasmanian Devils Profiles
Age: 4 Years (DOB 20/4/2011)
Ebony is one of the cutest devils that you will ever meet! She was born on the 20th March 2011 and is one of 5 devil joeys born that season.
She has a huge personality and is always after a belly scratch with her keepers. When it comes to play time, she is quick to steal the toys to play with by herself. She loves climbing up the rocks in the enclosure and will often be found up high. Her little eyes are just amazing, the way she looks at you just draws you in, and when it is time to say good night, she will always rush over for one last cuddle!
Age: 4 Years (DOB 20/4/2011)
Raine was born here at Australia zoo in 2011, and though she is the smallest of our devils, what she lacks in size she makes up for in personality!
Raine loves to be vocal and makes sure everyone is listening to her! Her favourite activity is going out on walks in the zoo, where she gets to explore the park and meet all of our guests, sniffing around at all the interesting scents that are left behind.
Raine is a tomboy at heart and loves getting dirty and wrestling with her siblings; she can be quite cheeky too and will often be seen sneaking up to grab their tails.
Big personality sums up this pint sized little girl, she just loves life and we just love her.