ANIMAL FACTS - Dingoes
Dingoes are most active at dawn and dusk, which corresponds with the activity times of their prey. They eat a variety of animals, but the majority is wallaby and kangaroo.
Dingoes are Australia's wild dog. They arrived in Australia about 5,000 years ago - brought to Australian shores by Indonesian Seafarers. Dingoes do not bark, but howl like wolves.
(Canis lupus dingo)
The dingo is a medium sized canine, weighing between 13-24kg, with males usually heavier than the females. An average male stands at 52-63cms. Colours vary from sandy yellow to red ginger, and there are a small percentage of dogs who are black, black-tan or white. Usually dingoes will also have white markings on their feet, tail tip and chest. Their overall body shape is very lean. They have pricked ears for good hearing and a bushy tail.
Dingoes are found through most of mainland Australia, but are absent from Tasmania. Dingoes are found in all habitat types ranging from alpine, woodland, grassland, desert and tropical regions. There are many different cross breeds of dingo/dog so it is very common to see dingo-like dogs even in suburbia. Truly pure dingoes are extremely rare.
Dingoes are most active at dawn and dusk, when their prey is also active. They eat a variety of animals but the majority of their diet is wallaby and kangaroo. They are also known to prey on rabbits, possums, gliders, rats and mice. Domestic livestock do not usually play a major part in their diet, though often they get the blame for attacks on stock by feral dogs or dog/dingo hybrids.
The breeding cycle occurs only once a year and usually runs from March to June. Gestation is 63 days and litter size ranges from four to six pups. The pups might leave shortly after weaning or stay with the family group for up to a year.
Although dingoes are often seen alone, many of these individuals belong to a socially integrated pack of up to 12 animals. These packs generally comprise of an extended family, which includes a mating pair, the offspring of the year and sometimes offspring of previous years. Dingoes display a dominance hierarchy between and within both males and females. Dominant pairs are usually the only successful breeders, however the other pack members often assist with the rearing of the pups.
Archie is the only male with his two sisters, Jira and Eve, and is incredibly independent. He loves to have little adventures by himself, exploring his surroundings and is the first to greet anyone coming to say hello! His beautiful white coat means he gets plenty of attention and cuddles from the keepers and he loves giving them right back!
Even though Eve is our smallest dingo puppy, she’s Little Miss Confident! Always the first to explore new areas, Eve is always brave despite being so tiny! Jumping into everyone’s laps and demanding cuddles is Eve’s speciality when she’s not busy eating.
Jira is the alpha of her siblings and is very nosey. She loves to make sure that she knows what everyone else is up to. Jira is a very brave pup for such a young age. She was the first to take the leap and try swimming and loves to keep busy by following her keepers around to check in on what they’re doing – she sometimes even helps with the raking! If you can’t spot her for being the most playful of the group, you will definitely notice a long white stripe on her face against her yellow coat!
Age: 13 Years (DOB 1/9/2003)
Kiah is the last of Group Four, but is the largest of the three siblings. The name Kiah comes from the Aboriginal term meaning 'from the beautiful place'. She is very affectionate but cheeky as well, often found pulling or biting on the long pants of her keepers' uniforms. She has even been known to get a little skin when she darts in and grabs the pant leg. Kiah has very little white on her feet, only one front paw has a little on the toes and she also has lighter amber coloured eyes, compared with her sisters who have a rich, golden-brown eyes.
Age: 13 Years (DOB 1/9/2003)
Myndee is one of three littermates in Mia's family pack. Myndee (Aboriginal for 'sycamore tree') is quite boisterous, plays roughly with the other members of the pack and usually is more vocal than the other two. Myndee is very good at obedience training but can be stubborn and willful when she wants to be. She is very loving with her keepers and enjoys a good patting session. Myndee has even white 'socks' on both front paws coming up just above the middle her wrists.